Privacy Policy

Introduction

ActiveWin, henceforth referred to as “We” “Our” “Us” provides Marketing Services. In this policy “affiliate” “you” and “your” refers to the individual entity that has agreed to promote the brands we provide marketing services for, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard your information.

                                         

Data Controller

ActiveWin Media Ltd, Data Protection Officer, [email protected] 72-76 Steam Packet House, Manchester, M2 4JG

Personal Information

We collect and process the following data from (and about) you:

 

Personal information is collected for the following purposes

We implement effective processes to identify, manage, monitor and report risks and internal control mechanisms. These controls include secure systems and networks, and clear processes for privilege access rights. All data is stored securely.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

Our lawful basis for processing personal data include:

Who we share your personal information with

We may disclose your personal data to:

All processing of information will be governed by the appropriate data protection laws. 

 

Marketing

We will not send promotional or direct marketing, inclusive of email, SMS, or automated calls, without first obtaining your specific consent.

The consent requires a positive Opt-In verbally or in writing; it must be clear and specific, granular, separate from other Terms and Conditions, name any third parties relying on the consent and be easily withdrawable.

 

Data Transfers outside the EEA

 

We will not transfer Personal Data to recipients in Third Party countries that are outside of the EEA, or are not currently recognised by EU law as having an adequate level of legal protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects unless:

  1. a) The Processor is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
  2. b) The existence of any other specifically approved safeguard for data transfers (as recognised under EU Data Protection Laws) and/or a European Commission finding of adequacy can be demonstrated.

 

Data Retention

You may request that your Personal Data be anonymised in the following circumstances:

We will only retain data for the necessary time to complete the task that the data was collected for, or to meet our legal obligations.

 

Subject Access Request (SAR)

You are entitled to a file a Subject Access Request (SAR) to obtain a copy of the personal information which we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of this information, please contact your account manager, or the DPO directly, and allow up to thirty calendar days for the information to be collated and provided to you, your identity will need to be confirmed.

 

Cookies

By using the ActiveWin website, you consent to our use of ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. We use cookies and the information gained from them to analyse site usage, with this information used accordingly to improve our content and site layout and to remember your onsite preferences.

If you prefer, you can disable cookies in your web browser. The ‘help’ menu on the menu bar of most browsers will have a functionality to disable cookies.

 

Right to Lodge a complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

;